Seeing is believing.

In your live demo, learn how the Achievers Employee Success Platform helps people thrive at work. We'll talk you through how it works, share best practices, and start the conversation to discover what we can achieve together.

Body

Privacy Policy

Date of issue: September 25, 2013

OVERVIEW

Achievers Corp. (together with the companies owned by and in common ownership with Achievers Corp, “Achievers”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users who use the Achievers public Web Site (the “Website”) http://www.achievers.com/.

All customer data collected through the Website is governed by this policy.

The Achievers Privacy Policy has incorporated the fundamental principles and guidelines recommended by the Canadian Standards Association under the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with Federal and Provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) recognized by all provinces in Canada with the exception of British Columbia and Alberta which is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). This Privacy Policy also complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union or Switzerland.

To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Achievers certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

We self-certify compliance with:

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number and e-mail address and includes information about your business, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by Achievers when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us such as when you choose to receive program information, register for events, or engage in the service offering provided by Achievers.

Achievers collects and uses your Personal Information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the information, products and services you have requested from us.

If you indicated that you were interested in receiving information from our website, or other marketing initiatives (webinars, conferences, etc.) your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you materials via e-mail and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you.

In the case that you enter a contest or other promotion offered by Achievers, your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the contest or promotion.

Achievers may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offering.

Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Achievers through our Websites may be used for technical, research or analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by Achievers to analyze our markets and to develop or enhance product or service offerings.

Achievers will seek your consent, as required by applicable privacy legislation, prior to the collection, use and disclosure of the information. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Achievers products, services and sites are provided to employers and their employees and are not directed towards children or the general public. We do not knowingly collect any information from children.

RETENTION

Achievers has internal policies in place that govern the retention of both your Personal Information and other Information. Your Personal Information will be retained when you are a prospect or customer or for a reasonable time thereafter, or as required by relevant statutory, regulatory or contractual requirements. When Achievers is no longer required to retain your Personal Information, we will securely destroy your Personal Information based on our data disposal policies and relevant regulations or return the data to your employer for destruction at their request.

DISCLOSURE

To ensure that we efficiently provide the information, products or services you have requested from us, Achievers may share your Personal Information with selected business partners who are acting on our behalf as suppliers or service providers. Such business partners are provided only with such information as is necessary. Information provided to business partners may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality. Achievers represents that any third party for which Personal Information may be disclosed by Achievers subscribes to PIPEDA and/or EU-US Safe Harbor principals, and/or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework or are subject to laws providing the same level of privacy protection.

VISITING OUR WEBSITES

When you visit any Achievers Websites and navigate from page to page or download content onto your computer, we record the pages that are visited and the content that is downloaded.

We use this information to determine the number of people visiting our Websites and sections of the sites are visited most frequently. This helps us to determine the type of information that is most useful to our visitors so that we can improve our Websites and make it easier for you to access information.

Achievers logs the date and time, the URL of the referring page (if applicable) and originating IP address of your computer or network that you use to access our sites. This is done for systems administration and security related purposes. Your IP address identifies the location of your computer on the internet.

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES

Achievers uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on Achievers Websites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our systems each time you visit one of our Websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our Websites are visited and by how many people. Achievers does not collect any Personal Information (PII) about you through cookies nor can a cookie carry a damaging payload (such as malware).

There are two types of cookies in use with Achievers Websites which include:

  • Session based cookies – Only used for the length of time you remain on the Website and expire when you leave the Website.
  • Persistent based cookies – Are more permanent in nature and can re-used when you return to the Website from the same computer.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our Websites.

EMAIL

When you send us an e-mail or when you ask us to respond to you by e-mail, we collect your exact e-mail address and any information you have included in the e-mail message.

We use your e-mail address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions, and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further. We may use your e-mail address to send you information about offers on products or special promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. If you don’t want us to contact you by e-mail with offers on products and special promotions, you may tell us by selecting the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the communication or by contacting the Privacy Office.

Remember that e-mail sent over the Internet is generally unencrypted and transmitted in clear text. We recommend that you use caution when forwarding free-format e-mail messages to us and that you do not include confidential information (such as unique user IDs, passwords or Personal Information) in those messages. Confidential information should be transmitted to us through other secure methods as defined by Achievers.

ACCURACY

Achievers will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform Achievers of any change to your information by contacting the Privacy Office. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

Achievers assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of non-partner Websites to which we may provide links or references. Please be aware that when you do follow any links from an Achievers Website to another Website not owned or operated by Achievers you are subject to their privacy policies.

SECURITY

Achievers is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures such as locked cabinets, restricted access to offices and information, the use of passwords and encryption and implementing and complying with the ISO 27001:2005 information security standard have been adopted to protect your Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy and those employees with access to your Personal Information shall use your Personal Information strictly in accordance with the Achievers Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to our business.

ACCESS

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by Achievers, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your Personal Information on file, you may contact our Privacy Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Achievers can tell you whether we hold Personal Information about you.

Achievers will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Achievers refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Achievers will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns about your Personal Information held by Achievers or about the compliance by Achievers with Achievers Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Office.

By Regular Mail:
Attn: Privacy Office
Achievers
23 Geary Street, Suite 600
San Francisco, CA
United States
94108

By Email:
Privacy.Office@achievers.com

Achievers has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its handling of Personal Information. The complaint procedures can be provided to anyone who makes inquiries or lodges complaints upon request.

If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Office after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. If you are a resident of the European Union or Switzerland, in the event that you have any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, you may report your claim to the European Union or Swiss Data Protection Authorities located in your jurisdiction.

You’re missing out on great content, animation and graphics because your browser’s a bit behind the times. Upgrade to a newer browser to fully enjoy your visit. We recommend Internet Explorer 10 or higher Firefox 23 or higher Chrome